FIXTURES LENT 2018

Wed 10th Jan: U11 A, B & C Football v The Croft (a) 2.45pm

Wed 10th Jan: U11 A, B & C Netball v The Croft (a) 2.45pm

Sat 13th Jan: U11 Vartan/ Veit Hockey Tournament at Bilton Grange 1.30pm

Tues 16th Jan: U9 A & B Netball v Solihull (h) 2.45pm

Fri 19th Jan: U11 A & B Boys Hockey v Warwick (a) 4.00pm

Sat 20th Jan: U9 Boys Hockey Tournament at Foremarke Hall 9.30am

Wed 24th Jan: U11 A & B Boys Hockey v Bilton Grange (a) 2.30pm

Wed 24th Jan: U11 A & B Netball v King Henry VIII (h) 3.00pm

Thur 25th Jan: U9 A & B Hockey v Bilton Grange and Stamford (a) 2.15pm

Wed 31st Jan: U11 Netball v St. Marie's (a) 3.45pm

Wed 31st Jan: U11 ISA Cross-country at Bedstone

Fri 2nd Feb: U11 IAPS Hockey Tournament at Rugby School

Wed 7th Feb: U11 A & B Boys Hockey v Foremarke Hall (h) 2.30pm

Thur 8th Feb: U9 A, B & C Girls Hockey v Crackley Hall (h) 2.30pm

Wed 14th Feb: U11 A, B & C Netball v Kingsley (a) 2.30pm

Thur 15th Feb: U10 & 11 IAPS Swimming Gala at King Henry VIII

Thur 15th Feb: U9 A & B Hockey v Bilton Grange and Crackley Hall (a) 2.15pm

HALF TERM

Tues 27th Feb: U11 ISA Netball Tournament at Malvern

Wed 28th Feb: U11 Netball v Arnold Lodge (a) 4.00pm

Thur 1st Mar: U9 Rugby v Warwick (a) 2.30pm

Tues 6th Mar: U9 A & B Netball v King Henry VIII (h) 3.45pm

Wed 7th Mar: U11 & U10 Rugby v Crackley Hall (a) 2.30pm

Wed 7th Mar: U11 A, B & C Netball v Crackley Hall (a) 2.30pm

Thur 8th Mar: U8 Tag Rugby v Warwick (a) 2.30pm

Thur 8th Mar: U9 A, B & C Netball v Crackley Hall (h) 2.30pm

Fri 9th Mar: U11 County Hockey Tournament at Bilton Grange 2.00pm

Wed 14th Mar: U11 & U10 Rugby v Solihull (a) 3.00pm

Thur 15th Mar: U9 ISA Netball Tournament at Stafford

Thur 15th Mar::U9 & U8 Rugby v Solihull (a) 3.00pm

Tues 20th Mar: U9 ISA Tag Rugby Tournament at Stafford

Thur 22nd Mar: U9 A & B & U8 Hockey v Bilton Grange (a) 2.30pm

Fri 23rd Mar: U11 ISA Rugby Tournament at Princethorpe

Fri 23rd Mar: ESSA Swimming Gala at Warwick 1.30pm:

Mon 26th Mar: House Swimming Gala at Rugby School 2.00pm

Tues 27th Mar: U9 & U8 Netball v Kingsley (a) 4.15pm

SUCCESSES

100% of our children in key stage 2 can swim at least 25 metres.

Our aim of rapid development is proving successful through improved performances in all sports.

We were National Finalists in both the IAPS and ESSA swimming competitions in 2014, 2015 & 2016

We have been quarter finalists in the Midlands/ North IAPS Regional Hockey Tournament in 2015 and 2016. We were runners-up and are National Finalists in 2017

100% of our children are taught by the Head of PE and Games.

All of the children have the opportunity to take part in a wide range of sporting activities- football (boys and girls), rugby (contact and tag, boys and girls), hockey (boys and girls), netball (girls and boys), basketball (boys and girls), fencing (boys and girls), gymnastics (boys and girls), cross-country (boys and girls), cricket (boys and girls), athletics (boys and girls), tennis (boys and girls), swimming (boys and girls), futsal (boys and girls).

83% of our key stage two children choose to take part in physical activity outside of school. 99% if you include extra-curricular activities in school.

More of our children than ever before played club cricket and hockey in 2015.

We were the first and only school to play in the National Futsal competition in the Coventry and Warwickshire area in 2015.

Prospective Parents

Key information you need about Crescent School.

Access

Parents

Parent specific area of our site (username and password required for some sections).

Access

Princethorpe Foundation

Link to The Princethorpe Foundation site.

Access

Employment Opportunities

Jobs at The Princethorpe Foundation.

Access